Invertebrates of the Bath Nature Preserve and Field Station

Because these collections are done by different people and are use different conventions, there are subsections

  • Lepidoptera (From Dr. Margy Siebert and Alice Phillips, who run regular censuses)
  • Insects and Spiders (excluding Lepidoptera– from Entomology class)
  • Invertebrates (including many insects– from Invertebrate Zoology Class)
  • Arachnids (from Dr. Todd Blackledge and the American Arachnological Society’s field trip to the preserve in Summer 2005; 87 species!)

 


 
Lepidoptera (by Margy Siebert and Alice Phillips)
FamilyScientific NameCommon NameWhereAbundanceLarval Host
PapilionidaePapilio glaucusEastern Tiger SwallowtailOpen wet fieldCpoplar, wild cherry +
PieridaePieris rapaeCabbage WhiteBeech forestCcruciferans
PieridaeColias eurythemeOrange SulphurClegumes
PieridaeColias philodiceClouded SulphurNorth Fork, GrasslandClegumes
LycaenidaeFeniseca tarquiniusHarvesterLCwooly aphids on alders
LycaenidaeEveres comyntasEastern Tailed-BlueNorth ForkClegumes
LycaenidaeCelastrina argiolusSpring AzureCdogwoods, wild cherry, viburnams +
LycaenidaeStrymon melinusGray HairstreakLCLegumes and Mallow
LycaenidaeCelestrina ladonSpring AzureCDogwood, wingstem
NymphalidaeSpeyeria cybeleGreat Spangled FritillaryOpen wet field & grassland Cviolets
NymphalidaeBoloria bellonaMeadow FritillaryOpen GrasslandCviolets
NymphalidaeChlosyne nycteisSilvery CheckerspotCwingstem, sunflowers, asters +
NymphalidaePhyciodes tharosPearl CrescentOpen GrasslandCasters
NymphalidaeEuphydryas phaetonBaltimore CheckerspotLCturtlehead, beardtongue, false foxglove, English plantain
NymphalidaePolygonia commaEastern CommaLCnettles, elms, hops
NymphalidaeNymphalis vau-albumCompton TortoiseshellLCaspen, birch, willows
NymphalidaeNymphalis antiopaMourning CloakBeech forestLCwillows, birch, cottonwood, elm, hackberry
NymphalidaeVanessa atalantaRed AdmiralLCnettles +
NymphalidaeVanessa virginiensisAmerican LadyLCeverlasting, pussytoe +
NymphalidaeJunonia coeniaCommon BuckeyeLCsnapdragon, toadflax, false foxglove, plantain +
NymphalidaeLimenitis archippusViceroyNorth ForkLCwillows
NymphalidaeMegisto cymelaLittle Wood-Satyr Cgrasses
NymphalidaeCercyonis pegalaCommon Wood-Nymph, GraylingBeech forestCpurpletop & other grasses
NymphalidaeDanaus plexippusMonarchLCmilkweed & milkweed vines, rarely dogbane
NymphalidaePolygonia interrogationisQuestion MarkLCElms
NymphalidaeVanessa carduiPainted LadyCThistles and Others
HesperiidaeEpargyreus ClarusSilver-Spotted SkipperCblack locust, wisteria, & other legumes
HesperiidaeErynnis horatiusHorace's DuskywingCoaks (later stages)
HesperiidaeAncyloxypha numitorLeast SkipperCgrasses
HesperiidaeThymelicus lineolaEuropean SkipperCTimothy Grass
HesperiidaePolites peckiusPeck's SkipperNorth ForkCgrasses
HesperiidaeWallengrenia egeremetNorthern Broken-DashCpanic grasses
HesperiidaePompeius vernaLittle GlassywingCPurpletop & other grasses
HesperiidaePoanes sp.Hobomok or ZabulonCpanic grasses, bluegrasses
HesperiidaeEuphyes vestrisDun Skipper?sedges
HesperiidaeHesperia sassacusIndian SkipperUgrasses
HesperiidaeHylephila phyleusFiery SkipperU to Rgrasses
GeometridaeXnthotype articariaFalse crocus geometer
ArctiidaeCycnia teneraDelicate Cycnia
CtenuchidaeCtenucha virginicaVirginia Ctenucha
NoctuidaeAnagrapha falciferaCelery Looper
LymantriidaeLymantria disparGypsy MothBeech forest

Nomenclature & notes on habitat, larval foodplants, and abundance are from Paul Opler & Vichai Malikul, 1998. A field guide to Eastern butterflies. Boston: Houghton Mifflin.
 


 
Insects and Spiders excluding Lepidoptera – Entomology
ClassOrderFamilySpeciesCommon Name
ArachnidaAraneaePisauridaeDolomedes sp.
ArachnidaAraneaeLycosidaeLycosa sp.Wolf Spider
ArachnidaAraneaeThomisidaeMisumenops sp.
ArachnidaAraneaeSalticidae
ArachnidaAraneaeAranaaidaeAranaeus trifasciatus
ArachnidaAraneaeAranaaidaeArgiope aurantiaOrb-Weaver Spider
InsectaColeopteraBuprestidae
InsectaColeopteraCantharidae
InsectaColeopteraCerambycidae
InsectaColeopteraChrysomelidae
InsectaColeopteraCicindellidae
InsectaColeopteraCoccinelidae
InsectaColeopteraCurculionidae
InsectaColeopteraDytiscidae
InsectaColeopteraElateridae
InsectaColeopteraHaliplidae
InsectaColeopteraLampyridae
InsectaColeopteraMeloidae
InsectaColeopteraPselaphidae
InsectaColeopteraScarabeidae
InsectaDipteraAgromyzidae
InsectaDipteraCalliphoridae
InsectaDipteraChironomidae
InsectaDipteraCulicidae
InsectaDipteraDrosophilidae
InsectaDipteraHeleomyzidae
InsectaDipteraMuscidae
InsectaDipteraMycetophilidae
InsectaDipteraOttidae
InsectaDipteraSarcophagidae
InsectaDipteraSciomyzidae
InsectaDipteraSepsidae
InsectaDipteraSyrphidae
InsectaDipteraTephritidae
InsectaDipteraTipulidae
InsectaHemipteraBelostomatidaeBelostoma
InsectaHemipteraCoreidae
InsectaHemipteraLygaeidaeOncopeltus fasciatus
InsectaHemipteraMiridae
InsectaHemipteraNabidae
InsectaHemipteraNaucoridae
InsectaHemipteraPentatomidae
InsectaHemipteraPhymatidae
InsectaHemipteraTingidae
InsectaHomopteraAcanoloniidae
InsectaHomopteraAphididae
InsectaHomopteraCercopidae
InsectaHomopteraCicadellidae
InsectaHomopteraCicadidaeMagicicada septendecim (L.)17-year cicada
InsectaHomopteraFlatidae
InsectaHomopteraMembracidae
InsectaHymenopteraAndrenidae
InsectaHymenopteraApidaeBombus affinisFriendly Bumble Bee
InsectaHymenopteraApidaeBombus fervidusFervid bumble bee
InsectaHymenopteraApidaeBombus impatiensImpatient Bumble Bee
InsectaHymenopteraApidaeXylocopa virginicaCarpenter bee
InsectaHymenopteraBraconidae
InsectaHymenopteraColletidae
InsectaHymenopteraEumenidae
InsectaHymenopteraFormicidae
InsectaHymenopteraHalictidae
InsectaHymenopteraIchneumonidae
InsectaHymenopteraMegachilidae
InsectaHymenopteraPerilampidae
InsectaHymenopteraPompilidae
InsectaHymenopteraSiricidae
InsectaHymenopteraSphecidae
InsectaHymenopteraVespidae
InsectaOdonataAeschnidaeAnax juneus?Green Darner
InsectaOdonataCoenagrionidaeCoenagrion sp
InsectaOdonataLibellulidaeSympetrum illotumRed Skimmer
InsectaOdonataCoenagrionidaeArgia sp.Short stalked damselflies
InsectaOdonataCoenagrionidaeIschnura denticollis
InsectaOrthopteraAcrididaeShort-horned grasshopper
InsectaOrthopteraGryllidae
InsectaOrthopteraMantidaeTenodera chinensisAsian Praying Mantid
InsectaOrthopteraTetrigidaePygmy Grasshopper
InsectaOrthopteraTettigoniidae
InsectaOrthopteraTetrigidaeTettigidea empedonepiaHubbell Neotenic pygmy grasshopper
InsectaColeopteraMeloidaeMeloe sp.
InsectaOrthopteraMantidaeTenodera chinensis
InsectaOrthopteraMantidaeMantis religiosa
InsectaOrthopteraTetrigidaeTettigidea lateralis
InsectaOrthopteraAcrididaeMelanoplus sp
InsectaHemipteraLygaeidaeOncopeltus fasciatus
InsectaHomopteraCercopidaePhilaenus spumarius

 


 
Invertebrate Zoology Class Collections
PhylumSubphylumClassOrderFamilyScientific NameCommon Name
AnnelidaHirudinidaArynchobedellaeGlossiphoniidaeBatracobdella pictaAmphibian leech
AnnelidaHirudinidaArynchobedellaeGlossiphoniidaePlacobdella ornataPredacious leech
AnnelidaOligochaetaDiplocardia communisEarthworm
AnnelidaOligochaetaDiplocardia ripariaEarthworm
AnnelidaOligochaetaHelodrilus tenuisEarthworm
AnnelidaOligochaetaLumbricus rubellusEarthworm
ArthropodaCrustaceaBranchiopodaCladoceraBosminidaeBosmina longirostrisWater flea
ArthropodaCrustaceaBranchiopodaCladoceraCeriodaphnia spp.Water flea
ArthropodaCrustaceaBranchiopodaCladoceraDaphniidaeDaphnia gelaeta mendotaeWater flea
ArthropodaCrustaceaBranchiopodaCladoceraDaphniidaeDaphniaosoma birgeiWater flea
ArthropodaCrustaceaMalacostracaDecapodaAstacidaeCambarus bartoniStream crayfish
ArthropodaCrustaceaMalacostracaDecapodaAstacidaeCambarus spp.Pond crayfish
ArthropodaCrustaceaMalacostracaIsopodaOniscidaeTrachelipus rathkeiWood lice
ArthropodaCrustaceaMalacostracaAmphipodaGamaroideaScuds
ArthropodaCrustaceaMaxillopodaCyclopoidaAcanthocyclops spp.Copepod
ArthropodaCrustaceaMaxillopodaChydorus spaencusCopepod
ArthropodaCrustaceaMaxillopodaCyclopoidaDiacyclops spp.Copepod
ArthropodaCrustaceaMaxillopodaCalanoidaLeptodiaptomus spp.Copepod
ArthropodaCrustaceaMaxillopodaCalanoidaSenecella calanoidCopepod
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraAmphizoidaeAmphizoa spp.Trout-stream beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraCucujidaeCatogenus rufusFlat bark beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraDytiscidaeGraphoderus spp.Predacious diving beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraDytiscidaeHydroporus spp.Predacious diving beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraDytiscidaeHydroporus vittatipennisPredacious diving beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraDytiscidaeLaccophilus spp.Predacious diving beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraElmidaeMicrocylloepus spp.Riffle beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraEucnemidaeDromaelus spp.False click beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraGyrinidaeGyrinus spp.Whirligig beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraHaliplidaeHaliplus spp.Crawling water beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraHaliplidaePeltodytes spp.Crawling water beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraHydrophillidaeWater scavenger beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraLimnebiidaeHydraena spp.Minute moss beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraMeloidaeMeloe spp.Blister beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraNoteridaeBurrowing water beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraPhalacridaePhalacrus spp.Shining mold beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraPsphenidaeWater penny
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraStaphylinidaeStenus spp.Rove beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaColeopteraTachys: Tribe BembidiiniMinute ground beetle
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaDipteraCeratopogonidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaDipteraChironomidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaDipteraDolichopodidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaDipteraTabanidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaEphemeropteraBaetidaeSmall minnow mayfly
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaEphemeropteraCaenidaeMayfly
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaEphemeropteraHeptageniidaeMayfly
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaEphemeropteraSiphlonuridaePrimitive minnow mayfly
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaHemipteraBelostomatidaeGiant water bug
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaHemipteraGerridaeWater strider
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaHemipteraNaucoridaePelocoris spp.Creeping Water Bug
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaHemipteraNepidaeLanatra brevicollisWater scorpion
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaHemipteraNotonectidaeNeoplea spp.Pleid water bug
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaMegalopteraSialidaeCorydalus spp.Dobsonfly
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataAeschnidaeAeshna spp.
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataCordullidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataGomphidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataLibellulidae
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataArgia spp.
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataCalopteryx spp.
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOdonataIschnura spp.
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOrthopteraAcrididaeGomphicerus decussataShort horned grasshopper
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOrthopteraGryllus abbreviatusGreen grasshopper
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaOrthopteraOrchelirnum spinulouaLong horned grasshopper
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaTrichopteraHydropsychidaeCaddisfly
ArthropodaUniramiaInsectaTrichopteraPhilopotomidaeCaddisfly
ArthropodaAgulendidae spp.
ArthropodaArachnidaAntrodiaetidaeAntrodiaetus spp.
ArthropodaArachnidaAraneaeAraneomorphae spp.
ArthropodaMyriapodaArenophilus spp.
ArthropodaMyriapodaEscaryus spp.
ArthropodaChilopodaGeophilidaeGeophilus strigosus
ArthropodaMyriapodaLeptodesmus spp.
ArthropodaMyriapodaOrchestina spp.
MolluscaGastropodaBasommatophora LymnaeidaStagnicola caperata
MolluscaGastropodaBasommatophora PhysidaePhysa parkeri
MolluscaGastropodaBasommatophora PhysidaePhysa spp.
MolluscaGastropodaBasommatophora PlanorbidaeHelisoma campanulata
MolluscaGastropodaBasommatophora PlanorbidaeHelisoma trivolvis
MolluscaGastropodaBasommatophora PlanorbidaePlanorbula spp.
MolluscaGastropodaMesogastropodaDiscidaeAnguispira spp.
MolluscaGastropodaMesogastropodaHydrobidaeAmnicola limosa
MolluscaGastropodaMesogastropodaHydrobidaeAmnicola lustrica
MolluscaGastropodaMesogastropodaViviparidaeCampeloma spp.
MolluscaGastropodaMesogastropodaZontidaeMesomphix cupreus
MolluscaPelcypodaVeneroidaCorbiculidaeCorbicula spp.
MolluscaPelcypodaZonitaeeaLimacidaeLimax spp.

 


 
Arachnids (from Dr. Todd Blackledge and the American Arachnological Society’s field trip to the preserve in Summer 2005)
 


 
Last updated:04/06/07

Contributors: Randy Mitchell, Margy Siebert, Alice Phillips, Entomology Class 1999, Entomology Class 2001, Steve Weeks, Invertebrate Zoology class 2001 (Lisa. Carter, Jennifer Engelhardt, Aimee Genung, Adam Landaw , Laura Lasher, Elizabeth Latsch, Brian Lukinac, Tracy Meder, Courtney Scott)